Courses of Study Faculty Listing

American Religious Culture
Ethics and Society
Hebrew Bible
Historical Studies in Theology and Religion
Jewish Religious Cultures
New Testament
Person, Community, and Religious Life
Theological Studies
West and South Asian Religions

American Religious Cultures

Gary Laderman, Chair

Core Faculty
Barbara (Bobbi) Patterson
Dianne M. Stewart

Additional Faculty
Elizabeth Bounds (E&S)
Don Seeman (JRC)
Steven M. Tipton (E&S)

Affiliated Faculty
John Blevins (Global Health)
Tim Dowd (Sociology)
Eric Goldstein (History)
Jonathan Prude (History)
Mark Sanders (English)

Allen Tullos (Graduate Institute for Liberal Arts)

Ethics and Society

Ellen Ott Marshall, Chair

Core Faculty
Elizabeth Bounds
Robert Franklin
Pam Hall
Timothy P. Jackson
Ted Smith
Steven M. Tipton

Additional Faculty
Michael Berger (JRC)
Don Seeman (JRC)
Noel Erskine (TS)
John Snarey (PCRL)

Affiliated Faculty 
Abdullahi Ahmed An-Na'im (Law)
Nicholas G. Fotion (Philosophy)
Ellen Idler (Sociology)
Edward Queen (Ethics)
John Witte (Law)
Paul Root Wolpe (Ethics)

Hebrew Bible

William Gilders, Chair

Core Faculty
Joel M. LeMon
Carol A. Newsom
Brent A. Strawn
Jacob Wright

Additional Faculty
David Blumenthal (JRC)
Anthony Briggman (HS)
Don Seeman (JRC)

Affiliated Faculty
Billie Jean Collins (MESAS)

Historical Studies in Theology and Religion

David Pacini, Chair

Core Faculty
Anthony Briggman
Jehu J. Hanciles
Arun Jones
Steven Kraftchick
Phillip L. Reynolds
Jonathan Strom
Kevin Watson

Additional Faculty
L. Edward Phillips (PCRL)

Affiliated Faculty
Kevin Corrigan (Graduate Institute for Liberal Arts)
Judith Evans Grubbs (History)
Jaimie Melton (History)
Elizabeth Pastan (Art History)
Sharon Strocchia (History)

Jewish Religious Cultures

Don Seeman, Chair

Core Faculty
Michael Berger
David Blumenthal
Eric Goldstein
Deborah Lipstadt
Gordon Newby
Jacob Wright

Additional Faculty
William Gilders (HB)
Carol Newsom (HB)

Affiliated Faculty
Michael Broyde (Law)
Elie Schainker (History)

New Testament

Steven Kraftchick, Chair

Core Faculty
Carl R. Holladay
Susan Hylen
Vernon K. Robbins
Walter T. Wilson

Affiliated Faculty
Peter Bing (Classics)
Sandra Blakely (Classics)
Thomas Flynn (Philosophy)
Judith Evans Grubbs (History)
Cynthia Patterson (History)
Louise Pratt (Classics)
Walter Reed (Graduate Institute for Liberal Arts)
Jill Robbins (Religion)
Gay Robins (Art History)
Eric Varner (Art History)
Bonna Wescoat (Art History)

Person, Community, and Religious Life

Teresa Fry Brown, Chair

Core Faculty
Jennifer Ayres
Emmanuel Larty
L. Edward Phillips
Karen D. Scheib
Ted A. Smith
Theophus H. Smith
John Snarey

Theological Studies

Kendall Soulen, Chair

Core Faculty
Noel L. Erskine
Joy Ann McDougall

Affiliated Faculty
Pam Hall (Ethics & Society)
Anthony Briggman (Historical Studies)
Steven Kraftchick
Phillip Reynolds
Brent Strawn (Hebrew Bible)

West South Asian Religions

Sara McClintock, Chair

Core Faculty
Rikia Cornell
Vince Cornell
Joyce Flueckiger
Marko Geslani
Ellen Gough
James Hoesterey

Arun Jones
Scott Kugle
Gordon Newby
Velcheru Narayana Rao
Devin Stewart

Affiliated Faculty
Abdullahi Ahmed An-Na'im (Law)
Tara Doyle (Religion)
Ruby Lal (MESAS)
Lobsang Tenzin Negi (Religion)

Gyanendra Pandey (History)

Robert Paul (Graduate Institute for Liberal Arts)

Michael Peletz (Anthropology)

Eric Reinders (Religion)
Hossein Samei (MESAS)
Carrie Wickham (MESAS)