Courses of Study Faculty Listing

American Religious Culture
Ethics and Society
Hebrew Bible
Historical Studies in Theology and Religion
Jewish Religious Cultures
New Testament
Person, Community, and Religious Life
Theological Studies
West and South Asian Religions

American Religious Cultures

Gary Laderman, Chair

Core Faculty
William K. Gilders
Gary Laderman (Chair)
Barbara (Bobbi) Patterson
Dianne M. Stewart

Additional Faculty
Elizabeth Bounds (E&S)
Don Seeman (JRC)
Steven M. Tipton (E&S)

Affiliated Faculty
John Blevins (Global Health)
Tim Dowd (Sociology)
Eric Goldstein (History)
Jonathan Prude (History)
Mark Sanders (English)

Allen Tullos (Graduate Institute for Liberal Arts)

Ethics and Society

Elizabeth Bounds, Co-Chair
Pam Hall, Co-Chair

*For Ethics & Society applicants, please direct admissions related inquiries to Dr. Pam Hall

Core Faculty
Elizabeth Bounds (Co-Chair)
Robert Franklin
Pam Hall (Co-Chair)
Timothy P. Jackson
Ellen Ott Marshall
Ted Smith

Additional Faculty
Michael Berger (JRC)
Don Seeman (JRC)
Noel Erskine (TS)
John Snarey (PCRL)

Affiliated Faculty 
Abdullahi Ahmed An-Na'im (Law)
Jonathan K. Crane (Ethics)
Ellen Idler (Sociology)
Edward Queen (Ethics)
John Witte (Law)
Cynthia Willett (Philosophy)
Paul Root Wolpe (Ethics)

Hebrew Bible

Brent A. Strawn, Chair

Core Faculty
Joel M. LeMon
Carol A. Newsom
Brent A. Strawn, Chair
Jacob Wright

Additional Faculty
David Blumenthal (JRC)
Anthony Briggman (HS)
Don Seeman (JRC)

Affiliated Faculty
Billie Jean Collins (MESAS)

Historical Studies in Theology and Religion

Anthony Briggman, Chair

Core Faculty
Anthony Briggman, Chair
Jehu J. Hanciles
Arun Jones
Steven Kraftchick
David Pacini
Phillip L. Reynolds
Jonathan Strom
Kevin Watson

Additional Faculty
L. Edward Phillips (PCRL)

Affiliated Faculty
Kevin Corrigan (Graduate Institute for Liberal Arts)
Judith Evans Grubbs (History)
Jaimie Melton (History)
Elizabeth Pastan (Art History)
Sharon Strocchia (History)
Deanna Womack (Theology)

Jewish Religious Cultures

Don Seeman, Chair

Core Faculty
Michael Berger
David Blumenthal
Eric Goldstein
Deborah Lipstadt
Gordon Newby
Jill Robbins
Don Seeman, Chair
Jacob Wright

Additional Faculty
William Gilders (ARC)
Carol Newsom (HB)

Affiliated Faculty
Michael Broyde (Law)
Elie Schainker (History)

New Testament

Susan Hylen, Chair

Core Faculty
Carl R. Holladay
Susan Hylen, Chair
Steven Kraftchick
Vernon K. Robbins
Walter T. Wilson

Affiliated Faculty
Peter Bing (Classics)
Sandra Blakely (Classics)
Thomas Flynn (Philosophy)
Judith Evans Grubbs (History)
Cynthia Patterson (History)
Louise Pratt (Classics)
Walter Reed (Graduate Institute for Liberal Arts)
Jill Robbins (Religion)
Gay Robins (Art History)
Eric Varner (Art History)
Bonna Wescoat (Art History)

Person, Community, and Religious Life

Ted A. Smith, Chair

Core Faculty
Jennifer Ayres
Teresa Fry Brown
Emmanuel Lartey
L. Edward Phillips
Karen D. Scheib
Ted A. Smith, Chair
Theophus H. Smith
John Snarey

Theological Studies

Kendall Soulen, Chair

Core Faculty
Noel L. Erskine
Joy Ann McDougall
Kendall Soulen (Chair)

Affiliated Faculty
Pam Hall (Ethics & Society)
Anthony Briggman (Historical Studies)
Steven Kraftchick
Phillip Reynolds
Brent Strawn (Hebrew Bible)

West and South Asian Religions

Arun Jones, Chair

Core Faculty
Rikia Cornell
Vince Cornell
Joyce Flueckiger
Marko Geslani
Ellen Gough
James Hoesterey

Arun Jones, Chair
Scott Kugle
Sara McClintock
Gordon Newby
Velcheru Narayana Rao
Devin Stewart
Deanna Womack

Affiliated Faculty
Abdullahi Ahmed An-Na'im (Law)
Tara Doyle (Religion)
Ruby Lal (MESAS)
Lobsang Tenzin Negi (Religion)

Chikako Ozawa-DeSilva (Anthropology)
Gyanendra Pandey (History)

Robert Paul (Graduate Institute for Liberal Arts)

Michael Peletz (Anthropology)

Eric Reinders (Religion)
Hossein Samei (MESAS)
Carrie Wickham (MESAS)